An Empirical Approach to "the Contact Zone between Religion and Politics": Conflict and Mediation over RH Bill of the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Kentaro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40438320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィリピン / 宗教 / 政治 / カトリック / リプロダクティブヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to study the conflict between the Philippine government and the catholic church, and its influence on people. As a result, it became clear that (a) both catholic moral and political rationality diverge from people’s living logic, and (b) the divergence is deeply rooted in the social norm about life and family in the Philippine society. Thereby, it is necessary to understand the national policy from the perspectives of religion, politics, and people’s living.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、政治と宗教の関係について、フィリピン社会のリプロダクティブヘルス法を事例に調査を行った。政治と宗教の対立は、現代世界の各地で見られるものである。本研究の成果として、フィリピンにおいて政府とカトリック教会の葛藤が国民生活に与える影響が明らかになった。またそれら葛藤が公的領域、私的領域双方でいかに調停されているのかということも明らかになった。この地検は、幅広く他地域にも応用可能であると考えられる。