Regionalism and Nationalism in Contemporary China: Analysis of Competitive Relationships between Local Administrative Divisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANESHIGE Tsutomu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80378439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域主義 / 民族主義 / 横の関係 / 縦の関係 / 競合関係 / 地方行政区画 / トン族大歌 / 現代中国 / 政治的境界 / 民族集団 / 中国 / 少数民族 / トン族 / 無形文化遺産 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I visited Liping County, Congjiang County in Guizhou Province, and Sanjiang County in Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region etc.,China, where many Dong people live, and collected literary and video materials related to Grand song of the Dong ethnic group.
As a result, the following things were found. (1) Even after Grand song of the Dong ethnic group was registered as a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage in 2009, each county has continued to create videos, publish books and periodicals promoting Grand song of the Dong ethnic group in its own county, and to appeal it to the outside world as an outstanding local cultural resource of their own county. (2) This tendency is particularly strong in Liping County. (3) Compared with the regionalist discourse that emphasizes Grand song of the Dong ethnic group as the pride of the region, the nationalistic discourse that emphasizes it as the pride of the entire Dong people is less conspicuous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った地方行政区画間の「横の関係」の分析によって、①政治的境界と民族集団の関係性に関する研究の対象を、従来の国境地域から非国境地域(中国全土)に拡大し、政治的境界と民族集団の関係性の研究に新たな領域を開拓することが可能となった。②従来の「縦の関係」の分析では捉えきれなかった、現代中国における地方行政区画を単位とした少数民族の地域分化の実態とその影響をより鮮明に描きだすことが可能となり、中国少数民族の民族集団内部における競合関係の一端を詳細に明らかにすることができた。③本研究は、中国以外の多民族国家における政治的境界と民族集団の関係性の研究への適用も期待できるという点で汎用性も有する。