Community Formation in Everyday Life Among Myanmar Refugees--Observations Based on the Production of a Documentary Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAOI RIYO  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (50757614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難民 / 第三国定住 / ドキュメンタリー映画 / 地域研究 / 映像 / カレン / 日常生活 / タイ / ビルマ / 映像社会学 / 映像ドキュメンタリー / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the formation of a new community of Myanmar refugees after resettlement through the analysis of a documentary film recorded over a long period of time on the Burmese-Thailand border and resettlement countries. Refugees living in resettlement areas have multi-generational relationships with their families, with each other, and with people other than Karen. Few want to return to their homeland. The documentary film screening led to an improved understanding of the background situation of these refugees through the sharing of values, through raising awareness of the political issues that exist in refugee society through images, and by inspiring a discussion of the entirety of their lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像を用いた研究は新しい手法であるが、映像は、文章では説明しきれない複雑な人間の行為(表情や音声)や文化の変容など、地域や文化の多様な現実と相関関係を伝え、複眼的な解釈を促すことができる。また、映画を通して社会に存在するさまざまな価値観を理解共有することにより、新たな関係性や学問上でのパラダイムを作ることが可能であり、本研究の成果発表によりカレンに限らず難民全体に関する議論に新しい視点をもたらした。