Project/Area Number |
17K02015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shitara Narumi 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (00727943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 由美 京都大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70335214)
亀田 尭宙 国立歴史民俗博物館, 国立歴史民俗博物館, 助教 (10751993)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 学術コミュニケーション / 学術出版 / 紀要 / 引用文献 / 学術雑誌 / シリアルズ・クライシス / 東南アジア研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to demonstrate the academic contribution of the journals published by universities and research institutes, namely “kiyo” and to promote discussion on their continuity and development. To this end we conducted our study in two phases. First, we analyzed journal articles cited in 7 Japanese core journals on Southeast Asian Studies from 1987 to 2016. Second, we conducted a questionnaire and interview survey targeting “kiyo” editors. The results of the first survey showed that among cited journal articles 45% were "university bulletins," 23% were "research institute bulletins," and 27% were "academic society journals." This data showed the academic contribution of “kiyo.” The results of the second survey showed that almost 80% of the bulletins had problems. Among external support which “kiyo” editors required are included "a system or networking to possible reviewers" and "advertisements of “kiyo".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、国内の学術研究の発展において大学や研究機関の刊行する学術誌が果たしてきた役割を数値をもって実証した。学術雑誌の引用分析は、近年WOSやScopusといった海外の大手データベースを基に行われることが多く、国内の学術雑誌の被引用状況に関する調査は分析可能なデータが不足し進んでいなかった。本研究では、引用データも作成することでこうした停滞気味であった国内の学術雑誌の被引用状況をあきらかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究は、大学や研究機関のもつ出版力を再認識する機会となり、我が国の今後の研究基盤の整備を考える際に利用可能な基礎データを提供したという点で社会的意義がある。