Inspection of International Projects to Reduce Tropical Deforestations and Reconsideration of International Development Strategies: A Case Study in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurashima Takayuki  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (20533011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然資源管理 / 熱帯林 / 開発援助 / 国際環境基準 / 東南アジア / カンボジア / 農山村 / 国際開発援助 / 地球環境問題 / 途上国 / 熱帯林管理 / ポリティカル・エコロジー / 熱帯林保全 / 国際機関 / 環境人権基準 / 熱帯地域 / 森林管理・保全 / 国際開発機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at clarifying mechanisms that international guidelines regarding the environment and human rights resulted in reverse effects to tropical forest conservations, as well as setting out countermeasures to address those mechanisms. Concretely, the study targeting at Cambodia tried to achieve the following purposes: 1) to show the process, mechanism and negative effect of failed international projects related to forest management improvement that the World Bank and the others supported in past; and 2) to recommend compromises that various stakeholders were acceptable.
The study achieved the first aim, while it did not the second.
International societies let by developed countries have different ideal types in terms of aid assistance relevant to forest management. That spurred conflicts among stakeholders to bring about failures in the projects. Those different ideas made the proposal of compromises difficult, while doing mechanisms of failed projects recognizable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯林管理改善のためにこれまで数多くの国際事業が行われてきたが、今も各地でその消失が続いている。このことからも分かるように、国際機関や先進国の途上国支援の試みは、失敗の歴史だった。
このような失敗の要因については、途上国政府のガバナンス構造や世銀など一部国際機関の問題点と絡めて、説明する研究が今日まで多くなされてきた。これに対し、本研究が明らかにしたのは、以上の利害関係者だけでなく、それらと敵対する諸組織が介入し、事業を中止に追い込み、さらにはそのことが結果的に熱帯林消失を生み続けた構図である。
こうした構図の解明を通して、本研究は対立ではなく、利害関係者間の協調の必要性を逆説的に示した。