Basic Research on Social Organization of Borneo: Building a New Model from Brackish, Watershed, and Interwatershed Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ishikawa Noboru  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50273503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海域東南アジア / マレーシア / サラワク / 流域社会 / イスラム化 / 山地 / 平地 / 交易 / プナン / ヴァイ・スガン / ビンツル / 文化遷移 / 民族性 / 山地―平地 / 民族 / 集団帰属 / 文化ドリフト / 自己民族規定 / アイデンティティ変容 / 言語シフト / 正業転換 / ボルネオ / 社会編成 / 汽水域 / 流域 / 間流域 / 山地低地関係 / 生業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collecting data on the migration history, intermarriage, and kinship of ethnic groups in the watershed communities of central Sarawak, Borneo; reviewing the 1950s Punan and watershed surveys conducted by E. Leach and R. Needham; and reviewing colonial documents in The Sarawak Gazette. I have also reviewed 92 years of district reports by the district administrators from 1871 to 1963, and transcribed the colonial administrative records of the Penan, Punan, Vaie Segan, Bakong, Narum, and other mountainous ethnic minorities. Based on these research results, I gave a presentation titled The Coastal Penans: Revisiting E.R. Leach and R. Needham with co-researcher Jayl Langub at the Institute of Asian Studies, Brunei Darussalam University, March 14, 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サラワク州kemena流域での臨地調査では、「中流域」は内陸部にありながら「擬似下流」としての性格をもち、沿岸部から遡上したイスラム商人と森林産物をもたらす山地民との交易拠点となったこと、「中流域」「汽水域」ではVaie Segan を中心としたイスラム・コミュニティが形成され、Penan などの先住山地民のイスラム化も進んでいること、「沿岸部」では、山地民イスラム化の下流への移住を経てPenan Islamなのイスラム集落が形成され、Melanau やSarawak Malay などの平地イスラム集団との混住のp進行を明らかにし、従来の「山地」対「平地」の二分法的理解に疑義を投げかけた。