The Collective Violence of the Chinese Cultural Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Shinichi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (40410568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国 / 文化大革命 / 暴力 / 毛沢東 / 集合的暴力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to attain a systematic understanding of the collective violence of the Chinese Cultural Revolution. Major achievements are as follows: 1) “The Policy of the Military ‘Supporting the Left’ and the Spread of Factional Armed Warfare in China’s Countryside: Shaanxi, 1967-1968,” Modern China, Vol. 44, No. 1, 2018, pp. 35-67; 2)"The 'Originality' of Mao Zedong Thoughts Revisited"(「『毛沢東独自路線』再考試論」), Kindai, No. 119, March 2019, pp. 17-39; 3)"The Theory of Continuous Revolution as a Conspiracy Theory"(「陰謀論として継続革命論、そして文化大革命」), Yoshihiro Ishikawa, ed., Humanity Research on Mao Zedong, Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, 2020, pp. 275-302; 4)Translation supervision, Frank Dikotter, The Cultural Revolution--A People's HIstory 1962-1976 (フランク・ディケーター著、谷川真一監訳、今西康子訳『文化大革命ーー人民の歴史1962-1976』), Jinbunshoin, 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国文化大革命の暴力の原因を体系的に理解することを目的とした。文化大革命(1966~76年)は、毛沢東時代の中国で引き起こされた政治秩序の崩壊と内乱であるが、最近になりようやくその暴力の実態が明らかになりつつある。研究成果の1)は、新たな資料とデータをもとに、派閥暴力の拡大メカニズムを明らかにしたものである。2)と3)は、文化大革命の暴力のイデオロギー的起源を明らかにしたものである。4)は、毛沢東時代中国の研究で著名なF・ディケーターの著書の監訳であり、一般書であることから、幅広い読者に文化大革命についての理解を深めてもらう意義があったと考えている。