The Labor Regime of the Philippines: Articulation between Liberal Policy and Tradition under Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ota Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00273748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィリピン / 労働 / 接合 / グローバル化 / 自由化 / グローバリゼーション / 柔軟雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has examined the labor structure and practices of the Philippines under globalizing capitalism. Liberalization and flexibilization of labor market has been promoted in response to globalization while traditional labor practices such as cottage industry work, informal economic activities and child labor has been maintained and functioned to complement the liberalized market. It is conceptualized as the Philippine articulated labor regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィリピンの労働構造や慣行に関して、単に事実を拾い上げるだけではなく、それをフィリピン社会特有の要素が接合された労働レジームとして捉えた点に本研究の意義があると考える。こうした分析により、フィリピン労働問題の核心的課題を明確にすることができ、実践的には労働者の労働条件、雇用関係の改善のための視点を得ることができる。