Project/Area Number |
17K02020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Masaru 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20165343)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地方 / 地域社会 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 基層社会 / グローバル化 / 社会学 / タイ / ミャンマー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has empirically revealed about changes of the internal structure of “local world” particularly in Thailand under globalization during 2010s. With conducting surveys on the neighboring countries, particularly Myanmar, it has also created a new approach for comparative study of “local world” over Mainland Southeast Asia. Furthermore, it has reviewed about present research grounds, and clarified future research agendas and so forth in the light of recent continuous occurrences which are connected with modification and re-evaluation of globalization, that is, COVID-19 pandemic, the political turmoil in Myanmar, and Russian invasion of Ukraine. On the basis of these achievements, the representative of this research applied for Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research (KAKENHI): Scientific Research B to promote a new project, which has been adopted in FY 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究代表者は、10数年以前に科研費(基盤研究A)によって東アジア全体(東北アジアと東南アジアよりなる)の「地方的世界」の伝統や変動を研究し、『東アジア「地方的世界」の社会学』(藤井・高井・小林編、晃洋書房、2013)などの成果を著したが、その後グローバル化は一段と進行した。その中で、本研究がタイや東南アジア大陸部の研究を通じて新局面を明らかにしたことは意義がある。さらに、東南アジア大陸部の地方社会を横断的に比較研究するためのアプローチや、「ポスト・グローバルと『地方世界』」という視座転換を提示できたことは、今後の研究の推進にとって意義があるとともに、地方社会の新たな発展にも寄与できる。