| Project/Area Number |
17K02021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Hisashi 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (30335913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩佐 光広 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (20549670)
吉尾 寛 高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40158390)
赤池 慎吾 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (50570199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 杣 / 森林鉄道 / 「暮らし」 / 高知県東部 / 聞き取り調査 / 林業 / 行政文書 / 地域と戦争 / 杣(そま) / 暮らし / 高知近代史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the Yanase Forest Railway (1915-1963), which was laid in Chugei area in the eastern part of Kochi Prefecture, was taken up, and the railway, which was laid as a "forestry infrastructure" for timber export, was used as a "Living infrastructure" for residents. Findings from life history interviews conducted with residents who have experience with the railway and people involved in the forestry office about the process of being incorporated into local life as "infrastructure," especially the use of the railway by local residents. We considered while paying attention to the narrative of practice. In addition, by utilizing the historical materials remaining in the area, a part of the history of the area, which is the premise of the current "living", was clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最大の成果は、魚梁瀬森林鉄道関係者をはじめとする多くの方々に対するインタビュー調査を実施し、それをデジタルデータ化したことである。同時に、対象地区の林業や産業、歴史に関する諸文献の調査・収集を行った。これらは、今後、中芸地区を対象とするさまざまな分野の研究の基礎資料となりえる。 調査結果は一般にも分かりやすい形でに取りまとめ、ウェブサイトに公開している。さらに研究成果の一部は、地元地域団体「中芸のゆずと森林鉄道日本遺産協議会」と連携し、公式HPで照会するほか、観光ガイドの資料等に活用されている。