A diachronic study of urban cultures in Anatolia by focusing on the ruins and monuments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takuji  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90631440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 英資  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00610073)
守田 正志  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90532820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアナトリア / トルコ / ヘリテージ / 都市文化 / 物質文化 / ウシャク / エフェソス / ミュラ / パタラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to pursue the true state of ‘multi-layered history’ / ‘multi-layers of history’ in Anatolia-Turkey, our research group made annual summer excursions and regular meetings during these designated years. We visited the south-western coast area (the Carian region), Selcuk and its environs in 2017; the Lycian and Carian regions (south-western Anatolia) in 2018; western inland Anatolia (Usak and Denizli provinces) and Izmir province in 2019. The results of these excursions are published as a research report, ‘The “multi-layers of history” and cultural heritages in Anatolia-Turkey (Cultural Heritage Studies Series of Kyoto Pref. Univ. no. 17),’ printed in October, 2019. Every chapter in this academic report sheds light on aspects of the characteristics of Anatolian ‘multi-layered history’ / ‘multi-layers of history’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アナトリア半島は大きく4時代の変遷(古典古代=「異教」時代/中世ビザンツ=キリスト教時代/セルジューク・オスマン=イスラーム時代/世俗国家トルコ共和国時代)を経験してきた。しかし、これらは既存の社会・文化の断絶ではなく、前時代の遺産の変質および再解釈による連続性として理解されるべきである。そこで本研究は、考古遺物、建築遺構、都市遺跡などのマテリアルな側面から、アナトリア都市文化がたどってきた「重層的な歴史」を描き出した。これにより本研究は、トルコ共和国が国内の文化遺産(とりわけ中世以前のそれ)をどのように解釈し、どのように提示しているのかという、新たな課題へ発展していくこととなった。