The Existence of Colonial Heritages and the historical memory in the Modern British West Indies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWAWAKE Keiko  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20259419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 美知代  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50259420)
井野瀬 久美惠  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70203271)
竹下 幸男  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10382011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西洋史 / イギリス近代史 / イギリス現代史 / 経済史 / 砂糖貿易 / カリブ諸島 / 西インド / アメリカ近現代史 / イギリス史 / 近代史 / 現代史 / イギリス帝国 / カリブ / プランテーション / 砂糖 / 奴隷制 / 文化遺産 / 英語学 / 西インド(カリブ) / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visited the sugar plantation remains in St. Kitts & Nevis, Montserrat, Antigua & Barbuda, Trinidad & Tobago and Jamaica and had hearings from local people and museum about what image they had of the colonial past and how they want to keep the remains. We found that sugar economy continued until the end of 20th century in most islands and its memory was still vivid and most of the sugar plantation remains were industrial ruins rather than historical sites. Recently the sugar plantation remains are getting appreciated as the heritage, important both for making national memory and for tourism. Tourism is still oriented to attract British and American white people and it is a important but difficult project to cmmunicate historically correct information to them through heritage tour in the islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋近世の「アメリカ発見」が世界にもたらした最大の影響は、大規模な商品作物栽培体制の確立と拡大である。砂糖、コーヒー、綿花、小麦などが一地域で大量に生産され、世界的に流通する体制は「発見」後のアメリカで形成され、その後アジアに広がった。ただ、一つの商品作物栽培に特化した地域は、必ず他地域に凌駕され、衰退していくが、衰退後については関心が払われてない。本研究では、17世紀後半から砂糖栽培に特化し18世紀には世界市場を制覇していたカリブ諸島の砂糖生産が、19世紀後半から衰退に向かうにもかかわらず、現在まで深刻な影響を及ぼしていることを、砂糖プランテーションの廃墟が多数残る現況から明らかにした。