Research on Actual Working Conditions of Vietnamese Technical Intern Trainees and the Transformation of Vietnamese Rural Society by "Labor Export"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Osaka City University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Michiko  大阪公立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特任准教授 (70617068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移住労働 / 外国人技能実習制度 / 労働力輸出 / ベトナム / 農村の工業化 / 女性技能実習生 / 縫製業 / 村落社会 / 環境汚染 / 部落問題 / 工業化 / 都市と農村 / 被差別部落 / 地域研究 / 外国人労働者 / 技能実習生 / 国際労働力移動 / 東南アジア研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the shortage of young labor in a society with a declining birthrate, the Japanese government is promoting accepting foreign workers, while the countries that have been exporting workers continue to grow economically. Therefore, the situation of immigrant worker to Japan is changing rapidly. This research clarified the social transformation of Vietnam, which is the country that sends the most of foreign technical intern trainees to Japan, as well as their actual working conditions in the country. Through interviews with technical intern trainees themselves, their families, managers of the companies and supporters of foreign workers, and a mother-language website for trainees, this research attempted to clarify the actual situation and awareness of trainees. Furthermore, the fieldwork in Vietnam clarified the issue of industrialization in rural areas in Vietnam is promoting the increase of migrant workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的、社会的意義は、外国人労働者の受入れをめぐり、受入れ国側の視点だけではなく、送出し国の状況や技能実習生自身の視点から考察した点にある。すでに世界で若年労働力の獲得競争が始まり、さらに、もはや「雇用の調整弁」ではなく、人口減少という中長期的課題への対策として外国人の受入れが検討される中、送出し国の実態や労働者の労働実態や意識をミクロな視点から明らかにしたことは、日本の移住労働者受入れ基盤の構築のために不可欠であったと考える。また、ベトナム人技能実習生の急増から減少へ至る一連の過程を捉えたことは、今後、より急激に変化するであろう現代の国際労働力移動の動向を予測する一助になると言える。