Democratization by Nature Degradation: Interrelationship of 'Red-shirt' Movement and Transformation of Living Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Wataru  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (10411844)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイサーン / 農村 / 中進国 / 政治生態学 / タイ / 赤シャツ / 自然資源 / 農村の社会経済 / 自然破壊 / 農村の社会経済変化と政治 / タイ東北部 / 生態環境 / タイ東北部農村 / 政治 / 生態 / 生活環境 / 生業形態と政治 / タイ農村の社会変化 / 民主化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘Red-shirt’ movement of pro-Thaksin group was reportedly mainly participated and supported by the farmers in the North and Northeast (Isan) regions. However, within Isan region, there were diversities in ‘red-shirt’ support. I examined the diversities in relation to transformation of local people’s livelihood and surrounding ecological conditions, by means of case studies in two contrastive areas in support for ‘red-shirt’. Core supporters of ‘red-shirt’ movement were motivated not by personal benefits but collective benefits to ‘poor Isan peasants’ given by various policies of Thaksin and pro-Thaksin administrations. They need democratic governments so that their requests for governmental supports are fairly considered. On the other hand, in the areas where natural resources were still abundant, local people tended to keep distant from factional politics. They did not presume governmental supports in their living strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治生態学では、環境の変化を政治経済との関連から考えてきた。これに対し、環境の変化が社会・政治的変化を起こすという視点を示すことができた。政治的民主化を求める人々については、これまで、所得の向上や学歴の向上がその要因という説明が多かったが、この研究では、むしろ、自然資源から切り離され、国家への依存が高まったことで、人々の民主主義への関心が高まるという、新たな視点を付け加えることができた。これらは、中進国化する東南アジア諸国の地域変動を理解する上で有益であろうと考えられる。