Project/Area Number |
17K02029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI SHINGO 島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20326408)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 現代中国 / 協商民主 / ガバナンス / 権威主義体制 / 権威主義 / 比較政治 / 討議デモクラシー / 国家ガバナンス / 社会関係資本 / 民主懇談 / 郷賢参事会 / 政治学 / 地域研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Deliberative democracy” in contemporary China attempted to resolve conflicts accompanying fluidization and pluralisation of the increasingly globalized political society by reaching consensus through dialogue. Although the free and competitive "electoral democracy" in China has been restricted from the very beginning, the government urged various actors to democratically participate in the policy-enforcement process. Moreover, the Chinese government gradually carried out reforms to reflect people's interests and opinions on an institutional level. As a result, rather than promoting democratization itself, “deliberative democracy” attempted to strengthen the influence of the state government and functioned as a way to strike balance between democracy and governance by restructuring consultative authoritarianism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、現代中国で展開している「協商民主」がコンセンサス型の民主的な制度を提供する一方、本来的に自由で競争的な「選挙民主」を限定的に運用するにとどめることにより、党・国家によるガバナンスの向上に役立てている側面を考察した。とくに基層社会の多様な事例を通して、協商型権威主義体制が再構築されつつあることを明らかにした。権威主義国家の存在感が増大しつつある現在の国際社会において、本研究は、その象徴的な存在でもある中国の事例をとりあげることにより、今後の中国や国際社会の動向を知る一つの手がかりを提示した。