Anthropological Study on Intangible Cultural Heritage in Ethiopia: Focusing on Gadaa System of Oromo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Gen  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70364106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無形文化遺産 / エチオピア / オロモ / ガダ体系 / 民族文化の表象 / 文化政治 / ボラナ / 地方分権化 / 文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is politics of culture that examines the process and subsequent impact of the registration of Ethiopian ethnic culture as a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage as an act of practice by actors at three levels: global, national, and local. The ethnic culture of the subject of this study is the Gada system, the age system of the largest ethnic group, the Oromo,in Ethiopia and how the practical acts of cultural heritage by various actors are developed in relation to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化遺産をめぐる多様なアクターの実践行為を重層的に捉えることによって、無形文化遺産をめぐる「文化の政治学」を明らかにすることができる。それは、ユネスコの世界遺産や無形文化遺産の問題に留まらず、より広く国家や国際機関の文化政策が人びとの文化慣行や生活様態にどのように影響を与えるのかという広範な課題にまで接続可能なアプローチとなる。また、こうしたアプローチは、エチオピアをはじめアフリカにおいて複雑化する民族問題を理解するうえでも重要なものとなる。