| Project/Area Number |
17K02032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Yuko 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70212272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 北インド / ボージプリー / 民謡 / ジェンダー / 女性 / 口頭伝承 / 儀礼 / ヒンドゥー / インド / 文化人類学 / 社会関係 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to create a database of folk songs in the Bhojpuri cultural area of northern India, enable keyword searches such as kinship terms, and empirically analyze the family and social relationships of Hindu women. Specifically, I created a database of folk songs for marriage ceremonies in Uttar Pradesh and analyzed it using KH Coder. As a result, there were many words related to the husband's family, and the results reflected the feelings of the women who performed the songs, such as the bride's feelings and family relationships. It has been clarified that the characteristics of folk songs used in marriage rituals are that they reflect the social relationship between the bride and the groom, and that there are many words related to reproduction and fertility.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インド社会が大きく変化するなかで「伝統的な」民謡は口頭伝承であり、資料化されておらず、失われつつあり、読み書きのできない60代以上の高齢女性がうたう歌詞に含まれた意味やメッセージが理解されなくなってきており、集団の共同記憶装置ともいうべき、民謡を記録することは緊急性があり、データ・ベースの第1歩ができたことは大きな意味がある。また、ボージプリー語話者は国内外への移民も多く、データ・ベースができたことで、他の地域の資料も追加可能となる。さらに、KH Coderを使って、分析のモデル・ケースができたことで、通時的な変化や地域的な違いなどの比較分析が可能となり、学術的にも社会的にも意義をもつ。