Between Religio and Regio:Sephardim,Ashkenazim,Mizrahim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Airi  東京国際大学, 商学部, 名誉教授 (50166584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 量彦  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (30614747)
川名 隆史  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60169737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユダヤ教徒 / マイノリティ / アイデンティティ / セファラディーム / アシュケナジーム / ミズラヒーム / 越境的ネットワーク / 近代国民国家 / ユダヤ人 / 地域間比較研究 / ユダヤ研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyses a flexible and multiple way of constructing group identity that human beings have had, through comparative studies of Jewish communities.Their identity selection strategies are to balance their living places between religious universality(religio)and regional endemism(regio).
The research results can be summarized as follows.1)The primary factors for the survival of minority groups, not only just Jewish people, are the sustaining transboundary nature and their multi-node networks, and 2)for supporting these natures and networks, multiple and and complex identities embedded in the basis of human beings plays essential roles that seemed overridden by modern single and concentric national-identity.
Such transboundary and multi-node networks and non-concentric plural identities offer us the possibility of re-examining of the Nation-States system that we had constructed on the single immobilized stereotype identity, which entails exclusion of others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下である。1)地域研究としては、セファラディーム、アシュケナジーム、ミズラヒームのヨーロッパと中東にわたるユダヤ教徒の歴史的アイデンティティ変遷を扱う広汎な比較地域研究である。2)方法論的に、地域研究・歴史人類学、社会思想史、哲学という異分野研究者の共同研究であるため、広範囲な学術・社会的影響が望める。3)学術的独創性として、近代国家の相対化をその基盤である個人の帰属意識=アイデンティティ構造に遡って考察したこと。即ち、アイデンティティを所与と捉えずに、本質的に流動的で変遷し選択されるものとして設定し、その複合的構造を個々人がおかれた歴史的状況の中から抽出しようとした。