Whiteness Analysed: An Empirical Study of the Multicultural Societies in the Commonwealth Caribbean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiru  大妻女子大学, 国際センター, 講師 (70768019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白人性 / カリブ / オーラルヒストリー / トリニダード / バルバドス / ジャマイカ / アイデンティティ / カリブ海 / 社会学 / 多文化共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research seeks to produce knowledge of identity as European-descended white minority in the Caribbean islands of Trinidad, Barbados and Jamaica. Based on the interviews to participants who are subjectively and objectively white, as a means of creating oral history, major findings are as follows:
1. many of the whites of the three islands enjoy socioeconomic privileges and elite status; 2. In Barbados, they do not show their disagreement towards interracial marriage or interracial children; 3. In Trinidad, they are proud of being white which is superior form of racial identity, and insist on their racial purity as white. On contrary, in Barbados and Jamaica, they have weak attachment to white hegemony, and recognise their interracial family background; 4. The younger generations tend to deny the existence of white privilege and racism in order to assimilate into the majority of the society, which is non-white, yet admit they take advantage of whiteness in everyday life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で収集した、旧英領カリブのヨーロッパ系市民が多文化社会で少数派としてどのような経験を通じてアイデンティティを構築してきたのかという個人の語りは、未だ系統的な調査研究が僅少であるカリブ海地域の白人性研究に革新的な前進をもたらす貴重なデータである。同時に、白人性を構成する歴史・ジェンダー・エスニシティ・クレオール化などの複合的学術分野に貢献することができた。
本研究は、異なるものへの優位意識や差別意識の構造を理解しようとする点において、特に異文化への寛容という文脈で、差別や紛争のない多文化共生社会を実現するために、どの要素が役立つのか、グローバル化が進む我が国に新たな方向性を示すことができる。