An Assemblage and Study of Puyi-related Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Borjigin Husel  昭和女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40600193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords溥儀 / 満洲国 / モンゴル / 東アジア国際関係 / ロシア公文書館 / 中国公文書館 / 台湾公文書館 / 日本公文書館 / 中国国文書館 / 満洲 / 東アジア / 文書 / 中国 / 民族 / 国際関係 / 東北アジア / 辺境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to reconstruct Pu Yi-related archives through the collection of relevant records owned by archives offices in China, Taiwan, Russia, and Japan. The Principal Researcher and Co-Investigator, among the objects of this study, minutely examined historical materials from archives in the countries concerned, and based on recently found materials, have determined previously unknown aspects of Pu Yi’s chronology. Pertinent contextual elements of this research include the territories maintained by China, independence movements by frontier ethnic groups, the planting of colonies by Japan, and the role of the Soviet Union and The United States in the balance of power in the international environment of the Far East. Other reconsidered events and circumstances during Pu Yi’s lifetime include the histories of Manchukuo and Northeast Asia, a clarification of Pu Yi’s political marriage with Mongolia, the Siberia detentions, and the Tokyo War Crimes Tribunal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
満洲は20世紀前半、さまざまな勢力による緊張をはらんだ場所であった。溥儀はその頂点に立つシンボルである。「溥儀文書」から、満洲国史、さらに北東アジア史を再構成することによって、新たな成果がうまれるはずだと信ずる。極めて必要性が高いにもかかわらず、いまだ、中国でも日本でも展開されていないこの研究には国際的にも熱い視線が注がれるであろう。
本研究は、植民地研究に新たな視点を提供しうると同時に、日中露関係史の理解にも有益だと考えられる。