Project/Area Number |
17K02037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yukitaka 専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20399075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田辺 加恵 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50580479)
大原 志麻 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80515411)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 聖ヤコブ / カトリック / 聖人崇敬 / 歴史 / スペイン / メキシコ / 巡礼 / サンティアゴ / キリスト教 / 中世 / 植民地時代 / 比較史 / 聖人信仰 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the continuity and transformation between medieval Spain and colonial Mexico, which are separated both in time and space, by linking them through the reverence of St. James (Santiago in Spanish). Kae Tanabe, who specializes in medieval Spain, Shima Ohara, who deals with medieval and early modern Spain, and Yukitaka Inoue, who targets colonial Mexico, collaborated to clarify part of the historical connection that cannot be covered by one researcher. At the same time, we presented a method of joint research that transcends time and region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直接的な学術交流が十分にはないスペイン研究とメキシコ研究をつなぐ研究活動を行うことができたとともに、西洋史学や歴史学全般において、異なる地域と時代を共同研究から明らかにしていく手法の一つのモデルを提示し、『聖ヤコブ崇敬とサンティアゴ巡礼』として刊行することができた。また、スペインやメキシコの学界における聖ヤコブに関する個別の事象やテーマに資する成果を国内外において個別論文や分担執筆の形で残すことができた。