A Study on Sustainable Design and Ecological Tourism for Clothing and Cultural Resources of the Iriomote Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Fukatsu Yuko  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20443145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 由夏  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70407815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西表島 / 手工芸 / サスティナブル / デザイン / テキスタイル / 手わざ / 琉球糸芭蕉 / 持続可能 / 芭蕉 / 衣文化 / エコツーリズム / ものづくり / サスティナブルデザイン / 染織資源 / 植物資源 / 文化資源 / サステナブルデザイン / 利活用 / 伝統工芸品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intended to frame a model of sustainable design for textile related products in order to reuse natural and cultural resources of Iriomote Island toward ecotourism. In Iriomote, local plants such as basho(Musa Balbisiana), traditional craft techniques, and local plant oriented products were surveyed. Also, current fashion and consumer's thinking of our societies were researched. Then Zero-waste-basho products were designed and presented. Presenting those products such as basho baskets, bottole holders, mats, and a hat, we introduced a way to reuse plant materials in order to combine natural resources with cultural resources for eco-tourism and sustainable lifestyle living with nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西表島の再生可能な植物資源と島民により継承されてきた衣文化資源を島のエコツーリズムにおいて再活用するためのデザインのモデル形成を行い、琉球糸芭蕉をまるごと利活用する方法、日常生活の中で植物と共生し心地よさを喚起させるようなプロダクトデザインを提案した。西表島の地域文化と自然の固有性を重視しながら、観光資源として活用できるようなものづくりシステムづくりは、地域文化の継承と活用にもつながり、我が国の持続可能な社会に向けた新たな資源活用の提案となるだろう。