Nationalism and liberalism in Greater China: China, Hong Kong and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Tsuda University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motoya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80454403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中華人民共和国 / 中華民国 / 香港 / 台湾 / 冷戦 / リベラリズム / ナショナリズム / 改革開放 / 政治思想 / 盤古 / 中国 / 『自由陣線』 / 『聯合評論』 / 中華
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered how the political thoughts of the Republic of China in the first half of the 20th century had influenced the transformation of nationalism and liberalism in China, Hong Kong and Taiwan (“Liangan sandi”) during the Cold War in the second half of the 20th century and looked out the situation of "Liangan sandi" in the 21st century from the perspective of the modern Chinese history. The main achievements are " The Lineage of Liberalism in China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan " (Yushisha, 2018) and the paper that placed modern Hong Kong's political thoughts in modern Chinese history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀後半の中国、香港、台湾の動向は、従来から指摘されてきたように、当時の冷戦の論理や構造とも関係づけられるが、それだけでは不十分である。つまり、20世紀前半の中国におけるナショナリズムやリベラリズムが20世紀後半の「両岸三地」にも波及していたのである。冷戦の枠組みからだけでは読み解けない中国近現代史および東アジア論を提示したことが、本研究の最大の意義である。