Jewish Refugees and Japan (1939-1946) : Australian Testimonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kanno Kenji  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 教授 (70262061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユダヤ・ジェノサイド / ユダヤ難民 / 第二次世界大戦 / ポーランド / リトアニア / 神戸 / 上海 / オーストラリア / ユダヤ / 難民 / 敦賀 / ユダヤ教 / ユダヤ人 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on unpublished testimonies by two former Polish citizens of Jewish origin who fled the German invasion in September 1940 and moved from Lithuania to Japan in February 1941 (settled in Australia after the war), this research program surveys the itinerary of Jewish refugees through pro-Pearl Harbor Japan. By adding an Australian episode to the immense literature accumulated both nationally and internationally around this topic, the program seeks to lay the foundation for (re)thinking about Japan's due approach to the refugee issue in the 21st century
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年、研究代表者が在外研究先のオーストラリアで元ポーランド・ユダヤ難民の姉弟(当時96歳、88歳)と出会ったことをきっかけとして開始した本研究課題は、最終年度、映像作家・大澤未来氏の構成・編集による映像資料「海でなくてどこに」(64分)の公開をもって(https://marylka-project.com/trailer/)、計画通りの成果を上げることができた。その間、学術誌に発表された研究論文と、研究期間終了後の刊行が予定されている著書に加えて、このように主題に関心をもつ人々の目と耳に訴える研究成果を残したことは、社会的にも大きな意義があると考える。