Formation of Chinese Diplomacy during the Cold War: Focusing on the Personnel System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yuki  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10439234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山影 統  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 講師(非常勤) (60766690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国 / 外交 / 外事 / 中国共産党 / 外交部档案 / 周恩来 / 王炳南 / 人材育成 / 日本 / 廖承志 / 外交官 / 日中関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to shed light on how the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) and the People’s Republic of China (PRC) developed diplomatic personnel in the early years from the establishment of CCP to the Cold war era.
After the outbreak of the Sino-Japanese War, the CCP established several foreign affairs apparatuses. These apparatuses each had their own separate functions at first, but eventually they were reorganized into the “Foreign Affairs Section of CCP Central Committee.” This was the origin of the Ministry of Foreign affairs of the PRC.
The research also clarified that after the establishment of the PRC, Zhou Enlai directly guided the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. His subordinate Wang Bingnan became the Director of the General Office of the Ministry Foreign Affairs.Wang was responsible for formulating the personnel recruitment processes, organizational structure, and personnel systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国共産党と中国外交部の外事・外交人材養成システムに関する研究を通じて、日本を含む西側諸国とも、ソ連・東欧の社会主義陣営諸国とも異なる、独自の政治文化が冷戦期の中国の外交コミュニティでは形成されていたことが明らかとなった。こうした政治文化は、外交交渉での非妥協性、国内世論への過剰反応など、ポスト冷戦の中国外交にも継承され、今なお大きな影響があると考えられる。また、こうした中国の人材養成制度・経験は、ベトナムなどアジアの社会主義国家にも参考にされていたことが明らかとなった。中国の外交制度の分析を通じて、アジアの社会主義諸国家の制度解明に寄与することも可能であると考える。