The ICTY and the aftermath in the post-genocidal community - Srebrenica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OSA Yukie  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 教授 (10552432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェノサイド予防 / スレブレニツァ / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア国際刑事所(ICTY) / ボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナ / 国際刑事法 / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア国際刑事裁判所(ICTY) / バルカン / 移行期正義 / 国連平和維持活動(PKO) / 集団的記憶 / ジェノサイド / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア国際刑事裁判所(ICTY) / 和解 / 記憶 / ICTY / 国際刑事裁判所 / 政治学 / バルカン地域 / 民族融和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at assessing the impact of the ICTY's activities and judgements of the Srebrenica related cases on the process of local, regional and international reconciliation and conflict prevention through the investigation and interviews on the scene. The project found that the judgements have not necessarily brought the positive impact to the peace building or reconciliation process, since not all the "established”or“adjudicated”facts on which judgements relied did not necessarily reflect facts. However, this project confirmed that these judgements and adjudicated facts have already become part of the local, regional and international history.
Studies on the Srebrenica case have been conducted through various disciplines including regional studies,international relations,transitional justice and international criminal law. Among them, the least studied was from the genocide studies. Through analyzing the mechanism of the crime, this study has contributed to fill this gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スレブレニツァ事件に関しては、地域研究に加え、国際関係論、歴史学、移行期正義、国際法学、人類学といった多様な分野で研究が進む。他方、国際的に最も研究の蓄積が薄い分野が、比較ジェノサイド研究の視角からの研究であった。特に集団殺害の再発防止に決定的に重要な原因とメカニズムの解明に関して、戦闘による犠牲者の存在と紛争との関連は検討されることが稀であった。本研究の成果はこのギャップを埋める一助となっているという点で学術的・社会的意義があると考える。
かい本研究を通じて得られた知見と成果は、20年1月開催のシンポジウムを通じ広く一般に公開した。この成果は、20年度に書籍として出版予定である。