A Comparative Study of Chinese and Chinese Perceptions in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan: An Analysis of Media and Social Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hwang Seongbin  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50308095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国認識 / 中国人認識 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 他者認識 / ナショナリズム / 台湾 / 日本 / 韓国 / 言説分析 / 中国 / パンデミック / 新型コロナ / 中国人 / 新型コロナウィルス / 質的言説分析 / 質的メディア分析 / 東アジア / アイデンティティ / 言説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on how the media and public discourses in Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan have reacted to the emergence of China and its growing assertion of hegemony in the region. In addition to the analysis of time-series trends, it also tried to theorize the characteristics of the equation-like relationships in the perception of others among multiple parties. Next, a media analysis was conducted by analyzing the discourse in the major media and on the Internet during the study period. It also collected data from various public opinion polls in the countries and regions studied and conducted a time-series and systematic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歴史学における先行研究から学びつつ、現代における言説あるいは表象の状況、そしてメディア研究におけるオーディエンス研究の視座を加え世論における解読状況(=認識)にも注目し、いわば<イメージ、表象、認識>のプロセスを総合的に説明しようと試みた。
社会的意義は、「ナショナリズムと他者認識の関係性」を解明することによって、近年における、それぞれの国家・地域におけるナショナリズムの高揚と、それに強い背景及び誘発要因となっている他者認識のあり方の解明を通じて、この地域における平和的な関係構築への社会的かつ政策的な提言を行うことにも、本研究の特色及び意義を見出すことができる。