Explication for Strategy of Adaptation to the Extreme Environment and Climatic Variation by Nomadic Herders across Western Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2022)
Waseda University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SOMA Takuya  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (60779114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルタイ山脈 / 西部モンゴル遊牧民 / 伝統知(TEK) / オーラルヒストリー / ヒューマン・エコロジー / 生存戦略 / 狩猟 / 草原世界 / バヤン・ウルギー県 / ホブド県 / オブス県 / ゾド災害 / 在来有用植物利用 / 狩猟伝承 / 動物民俗 / 民族動物学 / アロスタシス / 環境適応 / 伝統知(T.E.K.) / 災害対処 / モンゴル遊牧民 / 民俗防災学 / ユキヒョウ / 遊牧社会 / 減災 / 文化人類学 / 地域研究(モンゴル) / 牧畜社会 / 伝統知(TEK)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically elucidated the adaptation strategies of Arctic Mongolian nomads to extreme environments through field research. In particular, this study enables to record a vast amount of oral histories of survival strategies and traditional ecological knowledge (TEK) of disaster reduction passed down from ancient times, through a total of 10 times of field survey trips (total about 200 working-days) and interviews with more than 300 people. In particular, the study was able to collect high-quality empirical data in all three parts of the research tasks described in the research plan: T1: recording and collecting traditional knowledge for survival in extreme environments; T2: identifying livestock behavior and pastoral productivity; and T3: quantifying and visualizing livestock management methods and labor input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、西部モンゴル遊牧民(モンゴル系・オイラート系・カザフ人)の草原適応の知と技法(家畜飼養術・在来植物利用法・狩猟技術・資源利用など)の伝統知について、網羅的かつ科学的記録を実施した。その一部は、モンゴル人およびカザフ人の無形文化遺産の定義の情報源や、辞書などにも収録されている。