The Possibilities of Plurilingualism for Ethnic Equality in Divided Societies: A Preliminary Study about Peace Building Initiatives from the Classroom in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA MAKIKO  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30521744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山旗 張星允  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50293717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords民族平等 / 複言語主義 / ミャンマー / 社会分断 / 平和構築 / 多言語教育 / 文化的アイデンティティー / 社会的結束 / 分断社会 / 社会的アイデンティティー / 多様性の尊重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respect for diversity and self-efficacy can be promoted naturally through mutual learning of minority languages among elementary and middle school children, while high school and university students prioritize learning which provides them economic advantages despite their understanding of the importance of the learning of mother tongue or vernacular language. People in the region with many multilingual speakers have more positive attitude towards learning of minority languages. The community school where the degree of freedom for school administration is high with many multilingual speakers in the neighborhood has already realized plurilingualism to some extent unintentionally and promoted mutual understanding. Most of the teachers are also willing to learn minority languages for their students who understand neither Burmese nor school language. Thus there is a good possibility to promote peace at the grassroots level especially among young children with the help of motivated teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミャンマーの民主化及び平和への最大の障壁となっている社会分断は格差、民族の分断、宗教的・政治的思想を操って歴史的に故意に作られたものである。この国が幾重にも分断された社会構造であるが故にそれが巧みに操られ不平等を生み更なる分断を生んでいる。このような状況を背景に正式な和平プロセスが停滞する中で、本研究は複言語主義の教育を取り入れることにより相互理解と多様性の尊重を促進し民族平等と平和を草の根レベルから促進する可能性を検討している。このような研究は今までになく、ミャンマーの民族紛争や地域格差によって分断された社会を結束させ、平和構築への第一歩につながる可能性があることから学術的社会的意義が高い。