Chinese Diaspora and Religious Coexistence in Asia and Beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
WANG-KANDA Liulan  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (50378824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国系ディアスポラ / イスラーム / キリスト教 / 東アジア、東南アジア / 共生関係 / ムスリム / 中華圏 / ディアスポラ / ネットワーク / 共生 / 宗教 / ムスリム越境 / 中国 / タイミャンマー国境 / 文化人類学 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to anthropologically examine how transnational migration affects the creation of new regions for Chinese diasporas through various cases in Southeast Asia and Japan. The research results investigated the process by which Chinese Muslim immigrants in Thailand take root while negotiating with multi-ethnic groups and building relationships within the region, focusing on life history. In Japan, the process of forming a Chinese Christian community in Kobe was traced from the historical process of the establishment of the church and the mutual friendship of the believers. Each achievement was announced at domestic and overseas workshops and conferences, and some of the achievements were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、祖国や故郷を離れた越境者を対象に、主として宗教のもつ社会的役割とコミュニティの創出や地域社会への影響を人類学的視点から明らかにした点にある。また、中国系ディアスポラにおける移動にもとづく共同性が、どのような文化的・社会的装置によって継承されているのか、その生成原理を二つの宗教(キリスト教とイスラーム)を通して比較できた。従属的な立場に置かれがちな越境者への理解を、当事者の自律性に着目して、具体的にフィールドの事例より明らかにすることで、越境者をめぐる多民族の共生社会にむけた学術的提言をすることにつながった。