The Transformation of Electoral Politics and the Rise of 'Non-Elite' Popular Leaders in Indonesia's National and Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Honna Jun  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインドネシア / 選挙 / 政治リーダー / ポピュリズム / 民主化 / 権威主義 / 政治リーダーシップ / 政党政治 / コロナ / 治安 / 安全保障 / サイバー / SNS / 選挙政治 / 民主主義 / 政治エリート / リーダー / 政党 / 政治 / 選挙研究 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research project has tried to elucidate the changing political leadership in Indonesia's democracy. The keyword is 'non-elite' popular leaders; why are these political leaders highly respected by the voters and how have the established elites tried to accommodate with them? These were the main questions in this study. Throughout the project, I could highlight the elite backlash in response to the emergence of non-elite leaders, and the move strongly indicates a trend of democratic backsliding in today's Indonesia. This finding is crucial in understanding the prospect of Indonesia's democratic stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアでは、2014年以降、中央と地方でエリート支配を崩す大統領選挙と地方首長選挙が続いてきた。この中央と地方の選挙政治の変容を「民主化第三フェーズ」の誕生と位置づけ、各種選挙のインパクトをマクロな政治分析に発展させていく点に本研究の一番の学術的意義がある。本研究を通じて、インドネシアの民主化論に新たな知見を提供できた。また台頭する庶民派リーダーたちの政策的選好を体系的に理解することは、日本の対インドネシア外交ビジョンを考える上でも重要であり、その政策的インプリケーションを提示することに、本研究の社会的意義があると考える。