Reintegration of Indonesian Migrant Workers After Returning Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Junko  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20609614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 恵子  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 特任リサーチフェロー (50615135)
北村 由美  京都大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70335214)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再統合 / 移住労働者 / インドネシア / ライフステージ / 移動労働者 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the reintegration of Indonesian migrant workers by investigating the process by which Indonesian migrant workers move on to a new stage in their lives in Indonesia after their return.Indonesia has nearly 300,000 workers going abroad every year since the mid-1980s. On the other hand, few studies have paid attention to the return of 200,000 Indonesian workers each year.
Therefore, we focused on how Indonesians who returned after migrant labor constructed a new life in Indonesia. When we asked them what they would do when they returned to home, they always said “Starting a business". And when asked what kind of business, they were saying, " Open a restaurant". I was wondering why everyone was saying that. The survey sites were continuously investigated the new lives of return migrant workers. As a result, we became keenly aware of the "autonomy" needed to build a new life after returning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移住労働は世界中に広がり、増加する一方である。そしてこれまで、受け入れ側の問題、そして移住労働者の移住先でのトラブルなどに多くの関心が寄せられてきた。しかし、移住労働者は帰還後、地元で新たなライフステージを構築できているのか。できないから、再び移住労働をするのではないか、そう考え臨んだプロジェクトだった。しかしそこには移住労働者を取りまく環境、様々な社会的な問題が絡んでいた。