The Potential of "Food Education" with Attention to Indigenous Knowledge in Rural Communities of Uganda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2022)
Osaka Sangyo University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasuaki  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (30533616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウガンダ / 食育 / 在来知 / 食生活 / 食文化 / 農業 / バナナ / アフリカ / 文化人類学 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the current state of dietary habits and intergenerational transmission of knowledge in rural Uganda and to suggest a new method of "food education" that combines indigenous and scientific knowledge.
Interviews were conducted with households and at elementary schools. In parallel with this, I checked the teaching guidelines for elementary schools. I also reviewed the debate on the introduction of genetically modified varieties of bananas, a staple food in the region, and compared it to farmers' knowledge.
The results revealed that each household is the core of knowledge and that scientific knowledge is not widespread enough to be considered as opposed to conventional knowledge. In other words, the education which places scientific knowledge on a base of indigenous knowledge, and makes use of everyday practices is considered effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研により、アフリカ農村の食の持続性を考える基礎研究が実施できた。アフリカ研究は、従来の社会文化特徴に重点を置くものと、現代的な課題や開発目標に注目したものの2極がみられる。この研究は、アフリカの食について教育、知識という観点から改めて考察したものであり、とくに、人びとの保守的な特徴を浮き彫りにすることができた。食に関する開発や支援をおこなう場合には、この知見を参考にすることが期待される。