Research on Local Administration Reform in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Katsuki  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80388397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカンボジア / 地方行政 / 住民参加 / 国際協力 / アカウンタビリティ / 民主化 / 地方分権 / 国際貢献 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is in relation to transformation of local administration that has been taking place in Cambodia since 2000s. It intends to fill the existing research gaps by exploring changes in the local administrative bodies and their tasks, authorities and finance through (1)collecting and analyzing relevant literature, (2)interviewing government officials, researchers, and staff of international organizations and local CSOs/NGOs, and (3)field observations. The research focuses on Commune Committees for Women and Children (hereinafter referred to as CCWCs) since they should be greatly affect the well-being of children and women as their committee title suggests. The research identifies challenges and difficulties of CCWCs in relation to (1) upgrading the relevant government policy, (2) understanding knowledge and attitudes of CCWCs' members, and (3) comprehending relations between CCWCs and their relevant local associations such as child clubs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,以下の学術的意義および社会的意義の2つがある。第一に,学術的な意義としては,本研究のテーマ自体が,現在,日本ではほとんど探求されていないものであり,関連する日本語文献は筆者がこれまで行なってきた研究の成果を記した文献以外にはほとんど存在しないなか,本研究は既存研究のリサーチギャップを埋めるものである。第二に,社会的な意義としては,カンボジアにはその歴史的経緯から日本の政府機関や数多くのNGOがカンボジアの地方部でも活動しており,地方行政体とも関係しながら事業形成・実施がなされている。本研究はこうした組織に対して実践上,求められる情報(の一部)を提供するものである。