Empirical study of the final goal "steady model" of regional regeneration under declining total demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Koshi  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (30319826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 人口減少 / 地域衰退 / 生活基盤の補い / コミュニティー / 近代化当初の近隣関係 / 伝統行事の現代的復活や継承 / 定常モデル / 近代化当時の近隣関係 / 寄り合いや伝統行事 / 低成長 / 定常化社会 / 地域の多様性 / 地域資源 / 地域内循環 / 外部需要との結びつけ / 関係人口 / 定常の条件 / 中央依存型の経済構造 / 地域類型 / 地域再生モデル / 古民家再生 / 町家再生 / 新常態 / 地方創生 / 定常状態 / 文化遺産 / ネットワーク / インバウンド / 総需要減退 / 地域再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying the "steady-state model" of regions that assume the decline of Japan, which has been structured by globalization and population decline,I conducted a survey of regions that have been in decline and regions that are making new efforts. Differences were seen in the methods aimed at in each region depending on the location environment, but in each region, along with the discovery of supplements for the foundations of life, a change in the awareness of the residents from an emphasis on growth to an emphasis on the community was observed. As new efforts to revive local communities continue in various places, it is suggested that it is necessary to review the neighborhood relations at the beginning of modernization and revive and pass on traditional events in a modern form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グローバル化と人口減少によって、地域の縮小は避けられないものと捉えて、地域のあるべき将来像にアプローチした。本研究から、地域ごとに多様性があるものの、住民によって生活基盤の補いがなされていることと、地域が経済発展からコミュニティー復活に重点を移していることが明らかにされた。また、コミュニティーの復活に向けての新しい取り組みが否定されるものではないが、近代化当初の近隣関係に再注目して、伝統行事の現代的な復活や継承の必要性が示唆された。以上によって、本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、日本の地域社会が直面する社会課題の解決に向けて新たな視点を提供できた。