Reconsidering endogenous development through a case study of Bhutan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Katsuhiko  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 教授 (30365837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域研究 / ブータン王国 / 内発的発展 / 市場経済 / 自由民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Bhutan, endogenous development is being promoted through the introduction of modern political and economic institutions (market economy and liberal democracy) to promote village life based on local community and conservation of the natural environment. This study examined the outcomes and challenges of this policy by researching a village in central Bhutan. The study found that the promotion of a market economy and liberal democracy has contributed to the village's success in the wide-scale marketing of agricultural and livestock products in ways to capitalize on local community ties and environmental conservation, as well as on the new political participation system to secure the budget for this purpose. At the same time, in the mid- to long-term, the key will be how to curb the negative aspects of modernization, such as widening inequality and increasing waste, with recourse to an ethos valuing local communities and the natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsで知られる通り、近代的開発・発展観(経済至上・人間中心・個人主義を称揚する考え方)が優勢な昨今、地域共同体や環境保全が手抜かりとなっている。そうした中、地域の紐帯や自然との共生という風土を軸としつつ、近代的開発・発展観が部分的に受容されてきたブータンの事例は、双方が二項対立的にとらえられがちであった学術研究に示唆を与える。従来の研究とは異なり、在来風土と近代化の双方を包摂するブータンの内発的発展政策の複線的スタンスは、所与の対立関係を超克した高次の関係性を築く潜在性を有するためである。その潜在性は、諸利害が錯綜する現実社会において内発的発展をどう進めれば良いのかを考察する上で役立つ。