Stability and Sustainability of the Arab Monarchies: A Comprehensive Case Study on Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and Its Surrounding Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Takuro  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (30399216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 麻理絵  立命館大学, 法学部, 授業担当講師 (80794544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治学 / 地域研究 / 中東 / イスラーム / 比較政治学 / 国際関係論 / 安全保障 / 難民問題 / ヨルダン / 国際政治学 / NGO / 社会運動 / 中東地域研究 / 難民 / アラブの春 / 国際関係学 / イスラーム学 / 難民研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arab Spring set off a surge in fragile Arab states and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan remains as one of the few stable political entities in the region. Despite this, there was still a lack of research on the mechanisms of Jordan's stability and sustainability, which hinders consideration of this phenomenon in the context of Political Science as a whole. To promote an empirical evaluation of the foundations and supporting structure of Jordan's systematic sustainability, this research considered first the legitimacy of the monarchy from historical and political viewpoints. Secondly, it compared Jordan's social movements to measure their origins and purposes and their effects on national politics. Thirdly, it examined Jordan's relationships with surrounding states and non-state actors concerning both international and domestic politics. This research assembled a comprehensive study of Jordan through presentations, journal articles and books in the relevant fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「アラブの春」を経てアラブ諸国の多くが脆弱化する中、ヨルダンは地域における数少ない安定した政治主体のひとつとなっている。しかし、その安定と持続性のメカニズムを裏付ける研究蓄積が少ないため、学術的な成果を中東研究全体に還元できていなかった。こうしたヨルダンの現状と将来を見極めるために、本研究では、1国研究を超えた、中東諸国さらには域外諸国との関係をも含めた広い視座に基づく、総合的なヨルダン研究の構築を目指した。