A Comprehensive Study of U.S. Government Produced Films under U.S. Rule of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWako University (2018-2022)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Risa  和光大学, 表現学部, 准教授 (80455188)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords琉球列島米国民政府 / USCAR / フィルム / テレビ / 占領政策 / 広報外交 / ニュース映画 / 広報番組 / 教育映画 / 広報政策 / 映像 / 米国民政府 / 沖縄 / プロパガンダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In postwar Okinawa, the U.S. Military Government and the U. S. Civil Administration of the Ryukyu Islands engaged in educational and public relations activities using news films, educational films, documentaries, and TV programs. Mainly referring to official documents, this study focused on the production background, distribution, screening and reception of such U. S. government produced films made during the U. S. rule of Okinawa from 1945 to 1972. In addition to the news films, documentary films and TV programs shown and broadcasted in Okinawa, the study also analyzed feature films that the U. S. government and military cooperated in the production and clarified their motives for cooperation from official documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間に、共著『よみがえる 沖縄 米国施政権下のテレビ映像―琉球列島米国民政府(USCAR)の時代』を出版した。日本の占領期に制作されたCIE映画などに関してはすでに様々な研究がなされているが、27年間にわたる沖縄の米国統治下で米国によって制作された映像に関してはこれまで体系的な研究が行われてこなかった。本書では、筆者が収集した映像や調査した米民政府のテレビ番組についての情報を体系的にまとめ、インタビューなども加えて資料的にも有用になるような形で構成し、選定した映像をDVDとしてもまとめた。このように、本研究は、米統治下沖縄研究や映像研究の未開拓部分に一石を投じることができたと考える。