Co-creation of a sustainable development model centered on local traditional knowledge in South China and surrounding areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Jiang Hongwei  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 助教 (50436573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 樹  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 客員教授 (10231408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農村開発 / ラオス / 南中国 / 土地利用 / 人間行動 / 健康 / TEMS / 行動調査 / エコヘルス / 開発 / 東アジア / 中国 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the issues about cash crop development in rural Asia, the present research project conducted the following surveys, such as land use, health status check, time allocation, daily activity space, food dairy, eating motivation (TEMS), and physical activity (GPAQ) in Xepon district, Savannakhet Province, Lao PDR and Hainan Island, China. In target hamlets in Laos, due to the impacts of the exploitation operated by foreign companies, the shortage of land resource and rapid increase of immigrants was observed. The local villagers responded to these issues by subsistence marketization etc. On the other hand, in the target hamlets, although the subsistence marketization started in the 1980s contributed to economic development, it also brought some problems, such as rapid aging. Under these circumstances, it will be essential to develop mitigation measures to build a sustainable subsistence system in rural communities in Asia, where development is proceeding at a rapid pace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象地となる中国の農村部およびその影響を強く受けている東南アジア大陸部における開発・環境・住民の福祉問題は、該当する人口規模と地理的範囲が桁外れに大きく、地域の問題というよりは地球レベルの社会・経済・環境問題と捉えるべきである。本研究の成果は、これらの地域に展開されている農村開発の問題点への理解に重要な手がかりを提供すると同時に、関連地域住民の健康や福祉の向上に関わる政策の策定にも貢献できる。また、研究期間中に行った新たな生活時間・空間調査法や中国語とラオス語の食事摂取動機調査はいずれもパイオニア的な研究であり、農村開発学、環境科学及び健康科学に新たな研究手法の開発に貢献できた。