An Analysis of the Relationship between Education and Poverty in Delhi Slums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Yuko  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究員 (60466068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貧困 / 教育 / スラム / 労働 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to examine the relationship between education and poverty among slum households in Delhi, India. To do so, we revisited slum households in 2018. Out of 417 households in 50 slum clusters in 2007/08, 212 households in 44 slum clusters were traced in 2018. Our main findings are a) Real household incomes and expenditures had increased over the decade, b) Education attainment level of household members had also increased, c) The impact of education on incomes had increased among the younger generation, d) The disparity of incomes and expenditures of households between non-slum dwellers and slum dwellers had also increased over the same period, and e) Relatively wealthier households in slums tend to send their children to private schools and this trend is clearer in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高い経済成長下にあるインドにおいて、都市部の低経済社会階層の集中するスラム世帯で労働、所得、教育の状況やそれらの関係性について検証した。インド政府は、2011/12年調査を最後に、長期にわたって貧困指標の基礎となってきた大規模標本調査の結果を公開していない。そのため、2007/08年から継続してスラム世帯を追跡調査してきた本研究は、都市部の低経済階層の経済、教育の状況についての手がかりとなりうる学術的意義および社会的意義のある研究である。