Ethnic Problems and Limit of Democracy in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Kondo Norio  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター南アジア研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90450452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインド / 北東部 / 連邦制連邦制 / エスニック問題 / 第6附表 / ボド / 特別カテゴリー / 民族問題民族問題 / 分離主義 / 武装闘争 / エスニック / 民族問題 / 求心主義 / ミゾラム / 長老派教会 / アッサム / ボードー / 国家統合 / シッキム / ダージリン / ネパール人 / パワーシェアリング / 多民族共存 / インド北東部 / 政治学 / 民主主義 / 連邦制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, first, I have studied the structure of ethnic or national problems in northeastern part of India. Second, I have examined whether the Indian democratic system has been able to deal with these various problems effectively or not. Historically these regions were compulsorily integrated by the Indian state at the time of independence. In order to alleviate people’s dissatisfaction accompanied by the compulsory integration, a special autonomous system and preferential financial treatment have been applied in these regions. On the other hand, in order to fix dispute as well as inconsistency of the interest between ethnic groups within these regions, special self-government has been set up for these regions. An important implication from this study is that the free and fair election can play the important role to alleviate or remove various political inconsistencies and antagonisms dynamically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的に見てインド国家に強引に統合された北東部地域は、分離主義の武装闘争、エスニック集団や部族民間の暴力的対立が絶えない地域である。このような地域で選挙民主主義体制が実質的に機能するのかどうか検討することは、複雑なエスニック、民族構成をもつ国で選挙民主主義の可能性を考え、理論的に一般化するためには大きな意義がある。本研究から導きだされる社会的意義は、地域特有の状況に応じた自治制度と比較的に自由公正な選挙の実施が選挙民主主義の浸透を促進することが強く示唆される点である。