Diversity on the flora and traditional use of wild plants in the cultural region of evergreen broadleaf forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe Makino Memorial Foundation of Kochi Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Kazumi  公益財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (60373536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 明弘  公益財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (30378567)
堀 清鷹  公益財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (20806004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民族植物学 / 照葉樹林文化 / ミャンマー / フロラ / 伝統的智恵 / 植物多様性 / 照葉樹林帯 / 植物資源 / 伝統智 / 伝承薬 / 伝承利用 / チン州 / DNAバーコーディング / シャン州 / ミャンマー大紀行 / 植物分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant inventory survey focused on the flora and traditional use of wild plants had been carried out in Chin, Shan and Kayin States of Myanmar, which are located in the cultural region of evergreen broadleaf forest, in collaboration with Myanmar Forest Research Institute. A total of 1,790 plant specimens and samples for DNA molecular analysis were collected in this study. Specimens collected from Chin State have been identified 1,510 species representing 187 families so far, and all flora information in Chin, Shan and Kayin States has been accumulated in the Database. In addition, information on the uses of wild plants for food, medicine, and other purposes and their traditional knowledge through interviews have been accumulated and registered in the Database (https//:makinodatabase.jp) as well. As the results of comparisons among each target States in Myanmar and adjacent areas within the cultural region of evergreen broadleaf forest, their diversity and commonalities were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民族植物学的知見が限られているミャンマーにおいて、フロラおよび野生植物利用について現地調査を実施して、押し葉標本および植物情報を集積し、データベースに登録することで、だれもがその情報にアクセス可能な基盤を構築した。また、生態的サービスの劣化や伝承されてきた植物に関する智恵が失われていくことが危惧されているミャンマーにおいて、フロラと伝承利用の記録を保存することができた。植物利用について現地の照葉樹林文化への理解を深めることができ、近隣地域の文化と比較することで、相違点を明らかにすることができた。