Reseach of human resorces development and personnel management by focus on the numerical targets for female managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGAWA Tomoko  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (50466439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / 女性管理職 / 数値目標 / 女性活躍推進 / キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese government has enacted the Act on Promotion of Women’s Participation and Advancement in the Workplace and obliged companies to set the numerical targets for promoting active women participation. This study researches the effects and troubles of promoting women to be managers by focusing on the numerical targets for female managers and explore the way of diversity management which utilize gender, age race and ethnicities and so on.
To do this, interview-based surveys were conducted at financial industry. This study demonstrated the progressing of the plan for promoting women to be managers and the changing of Japanese-style management which is infamous for gender-based personnel management by gender perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色に、「女性活用」の実証研究に、世界的潮流である性別・年齢・民族等の多様性を活かすダイバーシティ・マネジメントの視点を加えた実態調査を実施することにある。こうして得られた成果の学術的ならびに社会的意義として、日本企業が日本的雇用慣行から脱却し、女性人材を育成できる、新のグローバル企業に転換する道筋を示すこと、実証研究の立場から企業における効率と公正の両立に向けた取り組みを提言することが挙げられる。