Project/Area Number |
17K02067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2018-2020) Hokkaido University of Education (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Keiko お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 特任講師 (50615135)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 移住・家事労働者 / ジェンダー / インドネシア / 「技能化」 / 海外雇用政策 / ギグ・エコノミー / 組織化 / 都市化 / 再生産労働 / パンデミック / 家事労働者保護法 / 技能化 / 派遣・請負 / ケア / 移住労働 / 都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The findings of this study are outlined below. The first is a “professionalization” of domestic workers within overseas employment policies. The reproductive labor performed by domestic workers is segmented into cooking, cleaning, etc., and visas are issued for each of these functions, in an attempt to bring the dispatch of unskilled domestic workers down to zero. Furthermore, projects have been launched to offer elder care training to people with experience of migrant domestic work in an attempt to “professionalize” them. Second, with regard to gig-economy type domestic workers, this research revealed class differences between these workers and their employed counterparts. Third, the result of the study on the effects of novel coronavirus pandemic revealed discriminatory treatment and financial damage, including temporary or permanent dismissal due to the employer losing their job or returning to their home country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、第一にインドネシア海外雇用政策における「技能化」傾向を明らかにしたことが挙げられる。第二に、これまで言及の少なかったギグ・エコノミー型家事労働者の派遣実態把握を試みた(出身階層、給与、参入の経緯、技能研修)。第三に、ILO189号条約および国内家事労働者の組織化がもたらした、労働者、使用者双方への意識の変化について指摘した点が挙げられる。 また、家事労働者の組織化に関し、家事労働者アドボカシー国内ネットワーク(Jala PRT)のナショナル・コーディネータを招聘し、組織化の戦略に関して所属先で公開セミナーを実施し、本調査研究の成果を社会に還元した。