Empirical Study on Potentials of Womens Disaster Documentation Activities towards Creation of New Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HORI KUmi  岩手大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 准教授 (30714860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 みゆき  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60791845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords震災記録 / ジェンダー / 女性 / 情報 / 自発的活動 / 男女共同参画関連施設 / ジェンダー研究 / 公共論 / 情報機能 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied and analyzed documentation by women and their documentation activities and has revealed that: 1) these documentation has visiblized women’s experiences in disaster and highlighted societal challenges behind individual experiences; 2) sharing and expressing individual experiences and thoughts through documentation activities lead to women’s empowerment; and 3) information function that gender equality centers have promotes disaster responses based on voluntary documentation activities by women. Thus, it is proven that documentation activities have potentials towards creation of new societies.
Furthermore, this research suggests that the methods of expression used to document women’s experiences that are hard to be verbalized or described can be ‘resources of discourse’ for women who have found it hard to raise her ‘voice’ in a public sphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記録活動を、活動に携わった女性の立場から検証することで、災害対応や政策への活用という意義はもちろん、被災した女性へのエンパワーメント支援という新たな意義を指摘したことや、ジェンダー視点の乏しかった情報研究において、男女共同参画関連施設の情報機能のもつ専門性を実証した点に学術的意義がある。
また、調査協力いただいた関連施設において、本研究の成果報告書が、コロナ禍対応の検討資料とされる等の波及効果や、岩手県がとりまとめた「東日本大震災津波からの復興―岩手からの提言―」への寄稿等の社会的意義を発揮した。