Gender Analysis of Acceptance of Genetic Testing in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
HONG HYUNSOO  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (70313400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東アジア / 出生前遺伝学的検査 / 不安 / ジェンダー / 遺伝子関連検査 / DNA鑑定 / 生命倫理 / DNA鑑定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the acceptance process for genetic testing in East Asia, particularly in Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan, with the objective of understanding the actual situation with respect to the use of prenatal testing. In addition, I analyzed, from a gender perspective, the type of social context within which these technologies are being accepted. The results indicated that in South Korea and Taiwan, where information on prenatal testing is being proactively promoted, test rates were higher and attitudes were more receptive than in Japan. In Japan, however, attitudes of acceptance, such as the feeling that raising a child with disabilities was possible with community support, psychological conflicts of guilt and burden shouldered in the prenatal testing decision-making process, and cautious attitudes toward acceptance of new technologies, such as those that gather complete information about the fetus, were found to be higher than in South Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米先進国では、遺伝子解析技術の進展とともに早い段階から社会における対応にむけて議論を積み重ねてきており、東アジア諸国にも大きな影響を及ぼしてきた。だが、東アジアにおける社会的・文化的背景を踏まえた遺伝子関連検査に関する比較研究はあまり注目されていない。そこで、遺伝的・文化的類似性をもちながらも、遺伝子関連検査の規制や利用において独自の展開をみせている日本・韓国・台湾を対象に比較研究をした。本研究の結果、遺伝子関連検査の提供における情報提供のあり方、配慮・支援すべき内容などが明らかになった。これらは日本のみならず東アジアにおいてもバランスのとれた施策を講じるための基礎資料となるだろう。