Project/Area Number |
17K02073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Japan Women's University (2020) Yokohama National University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Noriko 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (40625117)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 社会貢献 / 女性労働 / キャリア形成 / 人材育成 / NPO / ソーシャルビジネス / 民間非営利組織 / 組織運営 / NPO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following studies were carried out during the research period. Interviews with directors working in private non-profit organizations in Japan, the United States, and the United Kingdom, questionnaire surveys on human resource development, and literature research on organizational management. I also paid attention to the social entrepreneurship of women in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and the impact of the COVID-19 on private non-profit organizations. The main points clarified in this study are: (1) Many women have gained work experience and skills in private non-profit organizations aiming to solve social issues. (2) Human resource development efforts are being implemented in various ways depending on the organization. (3) There are many organizations that have the task of securing and training human resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、社会貢献や社会課題の解決を目指す事業を行う組織で働く女性のキャリア形成の実情を探るとともに、女性の力を引き出す組織の取り組みを検討した。女性のキャリア形成は、企業を対象とする研究が多く、民間非営利組織で働く女性の状況は余り検討されていない。こうした組織においても、様々な人材育成の取り組みが実施され、多くの女性が事業や組織の運営で成果を出している。一般的な企業とは異なる目的をもつ組織で女性が力を発揮する現状には課題もあるものの、本研究はキャリアの選択肢として社会貢献を目指す事業が有効であることを示している。