The actual conditions of daily life and QOL of adult M t F with gender dysphoria and the relationship between QOL and makeup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iseki Atsuko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (10363201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 幹也  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (40273990)
山口 琴美  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40432314)
丸尾 亜喜代 (三尾亜喜代)  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30632848)
山田 奈央  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549776)
大橋 一友  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (30203897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランス女性 / 化粧 / スキンケア / QOL / ストレス / 唾液アミラーゼ / 2次元気分尺度 / 気分 / MtFトランス男性 / MtF / 性別不合 / MtF当事者 / 職場 / QOL / 性別違和 / FtM当事者 / 出産経験 / LGBT / FtM / 看護職 / 養護教諭 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin care and makeup training was conducted twice in person for eight transgender women, in November 2023 and January 2024. The instructor was a transgender makeup artist with a deep understanding of sexual minorities and transgender women. 1) Surveys were conducted three times in total regarding awareness of makeup and the effectiveness of the training: before the training, immediately after the training, and two weeks after the training. 2) Before the training, participants were assessed for their QOL of daily life using the WHO-QOL SF-26. 3) Mood surveys (surveys) were conducted before and after the training on the day of the training. 4) Stress checks using salivary amylase were conducted before and after the training.
Quantitative and descriptive data are currently under analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少人数を対象とした対面の講習であるため、リラックスした雰囲気の中で開催でき、参加者は質問しやすいとの感想があった。化粧やスキンケアは、トランス女性にとってQOLを向上させ、ストレスを軽減し、自己肯定感に繋がる可能性が推測される。