Preparing gigantic earthquake with participation of women: towards establishment of community-based disaster risk management system with gender equality perspectives in Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Keiko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60324323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域防災 / ジェンダー / 多様性 / 地域組織 / 自主防災組織 / 災害対応 / 男女共同参画 / 自主防災 / 地域自治 / 地震 / 静岡県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Huge damages are anticipated to occur by major earthquakes such as Tokai Earthquake and Major Nankai Trough Earthquake. In Shizuoka Prefecture, community-based disaster management organizations (jishubosaikai) are generally active covering most of the households. These organizations, however are highly gendered, with very few women among the main committee members. This study investigated in the necessary environment and required institutional arrangements for women’s meaningful participation and inclusion of gender and diversity perspectives in community-based disaster management activities according to the type of the organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域防災へのジェンダー視点の導入状況について、行政内部の体制や政策・計画内容の分析にとどまらず、女性による防災活動を地域コミュニティの防災体制の要をなす自主防災組織に位置付けて実証的に示した。全国的な傾向として担い手が男性に偏り高齢化が進む自治会・町内会のみに依存して地域防災活動を活性化しようとしても限界がある。本研究課題の成果は、その状況を打開する契機となるものである。