Colonialism Revisited: in the case of creole women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI MAYUMI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60449832)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脱植民地化 / 旧英領カリブ海諸島 / 西インド連邦 / ポストコロニアル / ジェンダー / ジーン・リース / フィリス・オーフリー / 「ブラック・フェミニズム」 / 英領西インド諸島 / ポストコロニアル文学 / 思想・運動・歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to demonstrate how the Creole women born in the British West Indies, Dominica would react the decolonisation of their home island, take part in the movement, and be regarded by their fellow islanders.
I made a focus mainly on the two Creole women, such as Jean Rhys(1890-1979) and Phyllis Allfrey(1908-1986), and examined their written works very carefully.
According to the examination, a blend of love and hatred to their home island was found clearly as well as their efforts to inform the people in Mother Land of a lot about the island. By using some cultural anthropological study on Dominica, these Creole women's knowledge of the island and the islanders was found to be highly accurate. Their contribution to the island, however, resulted in failure without getting their fellow islanders' appreciation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英領西インドのクリオールに着目した本研究は、イギリスの植民地主義の歴史が生み出した存在を認識させ、その存在が、脱植民地過程で、本国と故郷の植民地間でいかに動揺させられたかも示した。彼女たちは、植民地支配の歴史すら忘却しつつあった本国人たちの記憶を喚起させると同時に、奴隷の子孫が同胞となりつつある脱植民地過程で、自らの差別意識と向き合い苦悩しつつ独立への道を歩んだことを明らかにした。このことは、支配体制の差異、第2次大戦での勝敗、戦後処理の違いを超え、旧宗主国に属する現代の人々が学びうる共通の過去を喚起させ、その理解と共有が個々人の担いうる「植民地責任」につながるということを認識させる。